Monday, March 2, 2009

I'm like a lost sheep

So where have I been for the last 2 months? I feel like a little lost sheep... where's my border collie?

The last two months have been a whirlwind of eBay listings, uploading eBay listings to Bonanzle, and opening a shop on Etsy. If you haven't checked out these two new, amazing sites yet, please do so!!! Bonanzle is a great alternative to eBay. Lower prices for both buyers and sellers, and friendly, fun people!

Etsy is for anything handcrafted. And don't think your grandmother's church craft fair with crochet doilies. Nope, this is the real deal. Check out my shop ------>>>> and then check out other folks' shops. I found the most wonderful handcrafted Valentine's Day cards, and for less than I could have purchased at Hallmark :)

But you didn't come hear to read up on my business adventures!!! You want some blurb or something random that we can all find humor in, right?

I turned 40 a few weeks ago. Yay. Now, for those of you that know me personally, you already know that I could care less about birthdays. It's just a number, right? I mean, internally I feel like I'm still somewhere around 25, so no biggie. My ever lovin' husband and kidlets got me a book and a new computer game. Woo hoo!!!

But my BIG birthday gift was the new TV. Yep. Our oldie but goodie crapped out two weeks before my birthday, It was one of those HUGE tube version RCA's, 14 years old and counting. So instead of a nice spa weekend for me, in honor of my 40th, I got a new 40" LCD (free Blue Ray player with purchase). Yay me.

Oh, and I almost forgot. My cat gave me a lovely gift also. She puked all over my office.

1 comment:

LoveCreations24 said...

I really am shocked that you don't have a million followers! I love your blog - in fact I think I'm gonna add a gadget to mine with my fav. blog links and put you there - hope you don't mind!